2016 Honorable Mentions

Name Non-Profit Firm Name Broker-Dealer/Custodian Award Category
Teresa Darnielle-Morse Billings Community Foundation RBC Wealth Management RBC Wealth Mangement Catalyst
Devyn Duex Nebula Dance Lab Pensionmark Financial Group CAPTRUST Catalyst
Derek C. Fiorenza Fiorenza’s Food For Friends (F4) Summit Group Retirement Planners, Inc. LPL Financial and Hybrid RIA Summit Group Retirement Planners, Inc. Catalyst
Jon D. Goldstein Madison4Kids, Inc. Goldstein & Associates Ameriprise Financial Services, Inc. Catalyst
Russell T. Hill Stanford Center on Longevity Halbert Hargrove Fidelity Investments, Charles Schwab Catalyst
Michael Kaufman Fairport Baptist Homes Foundation Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Inc. Merrill Lynch Catalyst
Michael L. Kohner Advisors for Philanthropic Impact Andersen Tax LLC Charles Schwab and RBC Catalyst
Jonathan A. Kolmetz Leather Apron Foundation Oaks Wealth Management LPL Financial Catalyst
Phillip Shaun McDuffee, AEP, CLU, ChFC, CEPA Stop Alzheimer’s Now North Star Resource Group Securian Financial Services, Inc. Catalyst
Shirley Ratcliff Purr…fect Companions Cat Adoption Center Olde Canal Financial/Prosperity Group Cetera Advisors Catalyst
Susan Smith Humane Society of Young County Riley Wealth Management, LLC Silver Oak Securities, Charles Schwab, TD Ameritrade Catalyst
William Villafranco Open Roads Academy Villafranco Wealth Management Charles Schwab Catalyst
Peter J. Bacchiocchi Worcester Pride Allstate Financial Services, LLC Allstate Financial Services, LLC Community Service
Bob Bonfiglio, CFP, ChFC, MBA Family Promise of Greater Nashua at Anne-Marie House Rise Private Wealth Management Ameriprise Financial Services, Inc. Community Service
Mark G. Cooke Manassas Chorale Heritage Financial, LLC The Strategic Financial Alliance Community Service
Ronya A. Corey DC SCORES Merrill Lynch Wealth Management Merrill Lynch Community Service
Rahul Kothari Miami Children’s Museum Ironview Capital Management Charles Schwab Community Service
Cort Meinelschmidt The Arc of Washington County, Inc. Sentinel Capital Solutions, Inc. Capital Investment Group Community Service
Geri E. Pell, CFP, MBA, CDFA Treehouse Shakers Pell Wealth Partners Ameriprise Financial Services, Inc. Community Service
Charles H. Rieland Catholic Charities of the Diocese of St. Cloud Morgan Stanley Morgan Stanley Community Service
Kyle A. Sadler, AIF, CRC Aldine Education Foundation PRECEPT Wealth Management Cambridge Investment Research Community Service
Morgan Rissel Tarr Bay.org Delegate Advisors Fidelity Investments Community Service
Dung Vu Cal State Fullerton Philanthropic Foundation MML Investors Services, LLC MML Investors Services, LLC Community Service
Jeremy White Hope Unlimited BlytheWhite Cetera Financial Specialists Community Service
Jeffrey Draughon Baptist Medical Dental Missions International Upton, Draughon & Bollinger LPL Financial Global Community Impact
Michelle Bertram Big House Ministries, INC (Operation Go) Bertram Financial Redhawk Wealth Advisors/TD Ameritrade Global Community Impact
Jack Brewer The Jack Brewer Foundation The Brewer Group Morgan Stanley Global Community Impact
Richard Fitzburgh Foundation for Gender Equality & Womens Empowerment RBC Wealth Management RBC Capital Markets Global Community Impact
David Mallach University of Pennsylvania – Penn Medicine Merrill Lynch Merrill Lynch Global Community Impact
David Shnitzer CameroonONE Ameriprise Financial Ameriprise Financial Global Community Impact
Michael Thaler Effective Ministries, Inc. (EMI) Equity Concepts Cambridge Investment Research, Inc Global Community Impact
Mike Brown Hope and Heroes Dynasty Financial Partners Fidelity Investments Lifetime Achievement
Shelly Church American Heart Association, SW Florida Chapter Church & Box Planning Group of Raymond James Raymond James Lifetime Achievement
Jeff Dobyns Men of Valor Southwestern Investment Group/Raymond James Raymond James Lifetime Achievement
Jeffrey A. Gay Christian School of York Miller & Gay Investment Management Raymond James Lifetime Achievement
Gregg Heller Gift of Life Family House Hennion & Walsh First Clearing Lifetime Achievement
Thomas McCarthy Care Train of Union County McCarthy & Cox Retirement & Estate Specialists LLC Commonwealth Financial Network Lifetime Achievement
Stephen M. Polk Polk Foundation Polk Financial Services,LLC Scottrade Lifetime Achievement
Roger C. Reynolds Outdoors For All Foundation Coldstream Wealth Management Fidelity Investments, Charles Schwab Lifetime Achievement
David E. Stone Kidnected World Stone Consulting Group Lincoln Financial Advisors Lifetime Achievement
Ban Tran Asian American LEAD Merrill Lynch – Global Wealth Management Merrill Lynch Lifetime Achievement
Brian Werdesheim The Fulfillment Fund The Summa Group of Oppenheimer & Co. Inc. Oppenheimer & Co. Inc. Lifetime Achievement
Bruce C. Woodruff La Amistad Foundation, Inc. Voya Financial Advisors Voya Financial Advisors Lifetime Achievement
Jeanette Brinkley Cleveland Service Mission Key Investment Services Pershing Volunteer of the Year
Duane Chaney Lee Memorial Health System Foundation Duane Chaney Wealth Management of Raymond James Raymond James Volunteer of the Year
Chris Cosenza, CFP Visiting Nurse Health System Brookhaven Wealth Management LPL Financial Volunteer of the Year
Anne L. Davidson Vogel Alcove Wells Fargo Advisors Wells Fargo Advisors Volunteer of the Year
Katheigh L. Degen Heartstrings Community Foundation Twin Financial MML Investors Services Volunteer of the Year
Steven D. Goodwin Disabled Sports USA Goodwin Insurance Agency Signator Investors Volunteer of the Year
Thomas Moran Naples Children & Education Foundation Moran Edwards Asset Management Wells Fargo Advisors Volunteer of the Year
Craig M. Porter Rollins Utah Valley University LJCooper Wealth Advisors DFPG Investments, Equity Trust, Charles Schwab Volunteer of the Year
Loren Pam Schwartz American Heart Association Merrill Lynch Global Wealth Management Merrill Lynch Volunteer of the Year
Thomas R. Seneca Cornerstones, Inc. T.M. Wealth Management Girard Securities, Inc. (Cetera Financial Group) Volunteer of the Year
Mark S. Sullivan Seacoast Family Food Pantry Seacoast Asset Management, Inc. Woodbury Financial Services (Advisor Group) Volunteer of the Year
Janet L. Ziegler Big Brothers Big Sisters Independence Region UBS Financial Services UBS Financial Services Volunteer of the Year


Stay Updated